Get in touch

Address:

Leeds Language College Ltd.,

4th Floor, 31 - 32 Park Row, Leeds LS1 5JD

U.K. Tel: 0113 242 75 34

International Tel: +44 (0) 113 242 75 34

Email: info@leedslanguagecollege.com

Skype ID: Leedslanguagecollege

 

Our brochure for free

Stay connected

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • Gris LinkedIn Icône

Registered in England and Wales.

Company Number: 6004218

Privacy Policies

 

 

Last updated 13 Ferbuary 2019

 

Privacy policy

 

The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we do with your personal information. 

 

Leeds Language College Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

 

This policy informs you of how any personal data we collect from you, or that you give to us, will be processed by us and aims to be compliant with 2018 GDPR legislation.

Until 24 May 2018, the legislation in the UK is the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998).  From 25 May 2018, this will be replaced by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coupled with a new Data Protection Act that supplements the GDPR in specific ways and which is currently being debated by the UK Parliament.

 

This policy applies to our website, application processes and procedures. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

 

Credit: 

 

Leeds Language College LTD is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6004218. 

 

If you want to contact us by mail: info@leedslanguagecollege.com

 

Principles: 

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulations as:

 

 "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".

 

 And under the GDPR, there are six principles: 

  • Processed fairly, lawfully and transparently – and only if there is a valid ‘legal basis’ for doing so

  • Processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes

  • Adequate, relevant and limited

  • Accurate (and rectified if inaccurate)

  • Not kept for longer than necessary

  • Processed securely – to preserve the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data

Leeds Language College ltd aim to follow those principles.

 

How we collect your personal data: 

 

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used: 

 

  • Information that you enter in order to set up subscription to our emails

  • Information that you provide by filling in our online application forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, requesting information or applying to study or work with us. 

  • Information that you provide by completing any paper application form or information request (including medical information) when applying to study or work with us. Including copies of written or printed documents you supply to support your application.

  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage, the resources that you access and other communication data. Please see our cookie policy.

  • Information supplied by a third party and relevant to you such as your educational references, exam results, sponsorship details and English test results.

  • Information relating to anything you purchase,services you use, or transaction you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details. 

  • Any other personal information you send to us. 

 

 
Using Personal information

 

We process your personal data in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons:

 

  • to provide certain services as part of your membership such as receiving newsletters and accessing the member-only content on our website.

  • to provide you with details of events and services that you have requested or that we think may be of interest to you.

  • to notify you of changes to our services and/ or member benefits

  • Sending you email notifications you have specifically requested. 

  • Dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website 

 

The data that we collect from you are storage in our private database of our Language College cloud. The school uses email and cloud storage, we also keep some paper copies of information on site at the Language school. Information may also be shared between staff as appropriate and as necessary to meet the needs of our business and to deliver your education. 

 

Your data will be processed to support your education, health, travel, accommodation and welfare while studying at a Leeds Language College Ltd. This will include among other things, the processing of your application and visa, arranging your studies, teaching and any tests or exams. We will also use it for managing your education, processing your payments or reporting on your progress to you, your parents, sponsors or educational  agents (where appropriate).

The data may also be used to meet our regulatory, legal, inspection or compliance responsibilities. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing by Leeds Language College Ltd. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your information for as long as we need it to provide you with the services or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with those that have asked us not to.

 

Security of your personal information 

 

  • We wil take reasonable technical and organization al precaution stop revent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal information. 

  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. 

  • All electronic financial transaction sentered into throughour website will be protected by encryption technology.

  • You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website). 

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (other people):

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation to do so. This includes exchanging information with national authorities such as, but not limited to, UKVI and The Police.

  • If appropriate we will also share your personal data with companies and organisations for the purposes of regulatory or inspection compliance and fraud protection.

  • If you study with us and apply via an educational agent this information will be kept by them and disclosed to us. We will only disclose data to your agent with your permission

  • If you are sponsored by a government or employer we will share personal data such as academic results or attendance as required by your sponsorship..

  • In the event of a medical emergency we will disclose your data to the appropriate medical authorities.

  • If you have accommodation requirements we will pass the relevant details on to accommodation providers who will have their own privacy policies. You will be asked to consent to this before we do so.

  • If you book an airport transfer we will pass the required information on to the transport providers.

  • If you book guardianship we will pass the required information to the guardianship company.

 

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate data. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

 

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better, more personalised service. 

 

They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site. 
     

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS
 

Right to be provided with certain information

We must provide you with certain information at the time we collect your personal information, including how we use it and the legal basis for doing so, who we share it with, how long we intend to keep it, where we got the information from and your rights in relation to it. You find this information in this Privacy Policy.

 

Right to access your information

We must provide you with a copy of your information unless providing some or all of it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, or the law allows us not to comply with your request. You can access your personal information by emailing us at info@leedsenglish.com. We aim to provide you with your information within 30 days.

 

Right to correction

You can ask us to correct any information which you believe is inaccurate. We’ll update your information as soon as we can. You may need to provide supporting evidence before we can deal with your request; e.g. a copy of your marriage certificate if you want to update your name.

 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You can ask us to erase your personal information:

  • if you think it’s no longer necessary for us to hold your information;

  • if you don’t think we have any legitimate grounds for processing it;

  • if you think we’re using your personal information unlawfully; or

  • if you think we should delete your personal information because the law requires us to do so.
     

Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to stop using your personal information:

  • if you think it’s inaccurate;

  • if you think it’s illegal for us to use it;

  • if you don’t want us to destroy it because you need it for legal proceedings;

  • if you’ve told we don’t have a legitimate reason for using it and we’re considering your request.
     

Notification obligation

You can ask us to notify everyone to whom we’ve given your personal information whenever we amend, delete or agree to restrict our use of it.

 

Right to data portability

If we’re using your information on the basis of your consent or because we need it to carry out our contractual obligations to you, you can ask us to give you your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or have it transmitted to another data controller.

 

Right to object

We may use your personal information to further our legitimate interests; e.g., we may use information about you to improve our marketing messages because we have a legitimate interest in making sure our students know about courses which could be of benefit to them. We’ll always give you a right to object whenever we intend to use your personal information for our legitimate interests.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

 

CONTACT
 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@leedslanguagecollege.com

Leeds Language College Ltd.

Registered Address: 

Victoria Lodge, 115 Victoria Road,

Headingley, Leeds, LS6 1DR.

Registered in England and Wales.

Registered Company Number: 6004218

 

Contact email: info@leedslanguagescollege.com

 

MAKING A COMPLAINT
 

 If you have any complaints about the way in which we process data you can contact us with the telephone number provided at the beginning and end of this document or by e-mailing or writing to the e-mail or physical address indicated.

If you feel that your concerns have not been dealt with or handled sufficiently, you have the right to escalate your concern to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and further information can be found by using the website page https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Please note that the ICO guidelines have time limits for raising concerns.